The 2014 Fall Play is Up The Down Staircase, based on the novel by Bel Kaufman and dramatized by Christopher Sergel. The plays is about Sylvia Barrett, a rookie teacher, and her struggles with unruly students, a demanding administration, and her own high expectations. This play will be performed October 23rd, 24th, and 25th at 6:30pm in the F.M. Peterson Theater at Pekin Community High School. Tickets are $5.00 for adults and $3.00 for students. Information about the cast and crew can be found below:

Cast List

Sylvia Barrett……………………………………………………………………………………………..Jordan Killion

Beatrice Schachter……………………………………………………….……………………………….Emily Scott

Paul Barringer…………………………………………………………………………………………..…Alex Hannan

J.J. McCabe…………………………………………….....………………………………………….…...Cullen Baker

Dr. Maxine Clarke………………………………………………………….………………………….Vanessa Hesh

Ella Friedenberg………………………………………….……………………………………………..Taylor Sellers

Frances Egan………………………………………………………………….……………………………Kaylin Ehlers

Charlotte Wolf……………………………………………………………..………………………………Caty Cornwell

Samuel Bester………………………………………….....…………………………………………………Cody Salem

Sadie Finch………………………………………………...…………………….………………………Kassondra Horn

Lou Martin……………………………………………….………………………………….……………Coleton Whitford

Lennie Neumark………………………………….…………………………………….……………Zach Zimmerman

Carole Blanca…………………………………………......……………………………………….......Michaela Velpel

Alice Blake……………………………………………………........……………………………………………….Abi Dagit

Vivian Payne…………………………………………………........………………….…………………Malina Overholt

Rusty O’Brien…………………………………………….………………………….………………..Quest Dobbelaire

Linda Rosen…………………………………………………........………………………..………………..Katelyn Pruitt

Josie Rodriguez………………………………………………...……………………….…………………Jenna Schultz

Carrie Blaine…………………………………………………..........…………………………..Shelby Leichtenberg

Harry Kagan…………………………………………………............…………………………………Jarod Bergamini

Jill Norris……………………………………………….........……………………………..……………..Olivia Dalrymple

Rachel Gordon…………………………………………….........…………………………….Cheyenne Henderson

Elizabeth Ellis………………………………………….......……………………………………………….Dorothy Evans

Charles Arrons…………………………………………………....……………………………………………..Jack Peters

Edward Williams……………………………………………….........…………………………………….Michael Inman

Joe Ferone………………………………………………………............……………………………………..Jacob Lopez

Helen Abruzzi………….…………………………………..………..............…………………Emily Graham (senior)

Francine Gardner…………………………………………..…….............……………………………..Leigh Conover

Katherine Wolzow……………………………………………….........………………………………………Sarah Wynn

Ellen…………………………………………………………………...........………………………………………Cat McMahan

Man………………………………………………………………………………………………..………………….Tanner Bland

Woman…………………………………………………………….......……………………………………………Kelsi Mathias

 

Crew List

Assistant Director.....................................................................................................................................Molly Giamette

Stage Managers…..……...............................................................Damia Crocker, Haley Haggard, Sabrina Adams

Poster Designer…………................................................................................…………………..……………………Bella Janssen

Props Crew…...…............................................................LeeAnn Garlish, Ashley Smith, Laura Lamere, Jake Grys

Costume Designers……,,,,.................................................................,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,.Bailey Tindall & Bella Janssen

Costume Crew……………....................................................................Apalonia Henderson, Kayla Kisner, Riley Mahr

Sound Crew.....................................................Emily Ackerman, Nicole Lukehart, Walter Wood, Jacob McCosky

Scenic Designer…………………...................................................................................………..…………………………Ariel Mozes

Set Crew…................................Amber Dixon, Tyler Bolan, Cheyenne DeWitt, Alleshia Justice, Natalie Garrison, Meghan McGee, Britney Lasley, Theresa Kowalski, Destiny Denning, Tanner Bland, Marki Parker, Dylan Stone, Willie Hamlet-Revelle, Joe Campmeier

Light Designer…………..………....................................................................................…………….…………………Damia Crocker

Light Crew………..………....................................................................................………………………..…………Dylan Knollenberg

Makeup Designer……….......................................................................................…………………………………………..Sally Baker

Makeup Crew........................Lily Nomichit, Justinre Ulrich, Morgan O’Cana, Alex Bechar, Victoria Tilton, Elise Widener, Alexis Freeman, , Apalonia Henderson, Stephanie Nischwitz, Madison Haynes, Alexis Killion

Directors…………...................................................................................……………………..………….Scott Pyle & Meg Flanagan